Privacy Policy

i-stock is a trading style of Tavistock Wealth Ltd. Tavistock Wealth Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tavistock Investments PLC.

 

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

Any personal information you supply via the Website (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with the legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect is essential for us to be able to carry out the services required effectively. Without collecting the data, we may be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required, we will obtain explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as platform providers that we use to ensure performance of our contract with you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party, we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we will not retain your personal data for longer than required.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed? Please contact The Tavistock Data Protection Officer. The contact details are below. 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page to inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 02/01/2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at dataprotection@tavistockinvestmentsplc.com

Or write to us at:
The Tavistock Data Protection Officer, The Lypiatts, 15 Lansdown Road, Cheltenham. GL50 2JA

If you require any further information, you should find most answers in our FAQs, otherwise please feel free to contact the i-stock helpdesk.

Create your Free account here:

15 + 9 =

i-stock is a trading style of Tavistock Wealth Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FCA No: 568089. Registered in England Registered O­ffice: 1 Bracknell Beeches, Old Bracknell Lane, Bracknell RG12 7BW, Company Number 7805960. Tavistock Wealth Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tavistock Investments Plc. The product provider for the i-stock ISA and GIA is Gaudi Regulated Services Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FCA No: 488815.  Registered office 2 Oakridge Office Park, Whaddon, Salisbury, SP5 3HT, Company Number 06638918.